The Judge will decide whether or not to give you a new trial. We have notified your account executive who will contact you shortly. Proc. The notice of motion shall be served on the judgment creditor. The claim of Taylor Grigsby against Regents proceeded to trial and on February 16, 2011, the jury awarded Taylor $355,000.00 in damages. Hell look for any possible errors and may recommend filing a motion to vacate. The failure to recognize the inevitability of a default judgment is why so many defendants fall into the trap. California Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5 states in pertinent part that: When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The 22 Best Law Firm Marketing Strategies For 22, Best Practices for Zoom Court Proceedings, Truvada Lawsuit Everything You Should Know Before Filing.